Past Award Winners

Deaf Sports Personality of the Year – Voted for a person, this prestigious award will be given to the participating sportsman or woman whose actions have most captured our imaginations every two years. Gain a vote ie Working hard, making a commitment, a good personality, individual achievement and greatest impression.

2010

RajeevBagga

RAJEEV BAGGA

Badminton

2012

UMESH VALJEE

Cricket

2014

DONNA CROSS

Football, Golf & Squash

2016

ANDREW REES

English Channel

Lifetime Achievement – This is a special award honouring someone who has made a major impact on the world of sport in his or her lifetime.

2010

CHRIS GWYNN

FOOTBALL

2012

PHILIP GARDNER

CHESS

2014

GERRY HUGHES

SAILING

2016

MARTIN BOGARD

BADMINTON

Team of the Year – This award is for the UK Home Nations or Great Britain team (more than ONE player in a team) which has achieved the most notable performance in Deaf/Mainstream.

2010

ANTONY SINCLAIR & CATHERINE FLETCHER

Tennis

2012

ST JOHN DEAF FOOTBALL CLUB

2014

DONCASTER DEAF TRUST FOOTBALL CLUB

2016

ENGLAND DEAF GOLF

Coach of the Year – This will be awarded to the Deaf or Hearing coach who has made the biggest impact in Deaf sports.

2010

ROANNA SIMMONS

FOOTBALL

2012

BOB DENNING

CRICKET

2014

SPENCER STEVENSON

FOOTBALL

2016

FIONA SOUTHWELL

ENGLISH CHANNEL

Overseas Sport of the Year – This award will be given to the foreign sportsman, woman or a team who has made the greatest impression in the world of sport.

2010

TERENCE PARKINS
(SOUTH AFRICA)

SWIMMING

2012

LAURENTIA TAN
(SINGAPORE)

EQUESTRIAN

2014

DERRICK COLEMAN
(USA)

NFL FOOTBALL

2016

TEREZA KMOCHOVA
(CZECH)

SKIING

Young Deaf Sports Personality of the Year – This will be awarded to the outstanding young sportsperson aged 18 or under.

2010

HANNAH FITTON

SWIMMING

2012

JACK HODGSON

JUDO

2014

DANIELLE JOYCE

SWIMMING

2016

ESAH HAYAT

TENNIS

Unsung Hero – This award recognizes those who selflessly devote their voluntarily time with no financial reward and efforts to enabling others to play and enjoy sport.

2010

DEREK SIMMONS

UK DEAF SPORTS

2012

TEDDY WEBB

BRITISH DEAF SPORTS

2014

QUEST III

SAILING

2016

JAMES TOWNSEND

RUNNER’S GUIDE

Sports Club of the Year – This award is presented to a sports club that has made a significant impact on or contribution to the development of sport within the Community and Regional. Fan of the Year (2010-2014) – This is a special award for outstanding fan who always attend the Deaf/Mainstream sports and efforts to build a morale for the teams & fans.

2010

MARCELLA STRATTON

2012

JAMES CLARKE

2014

ANNIE STRAW

2016

FULHAM DFC

Invalid or expired token.